Close

We use cookies to improve your experience of our website. Privacy Policy

Skip to main content

Institute of Applied Data Science

Search
Menu

People

Academics

Gianni  Antichi

Dr Gianni  Antichi

Lecturer & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
02078827861

Datacenter networks, Artificial Intelligence, Network monitoring, Performance characterisation, Software Defined Networking

Sebastian Axbard

Dr Sebastian Axbard

Lecturer of Economics & Turing Fellow
Department Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
+44 20 7882 8833

Development Economics, Political Economy, Natural Resource Economics, Applied Econometrics, Economic Sanction Avoidance

Adriano  Barbosa

Dr Adriano  Barbosa

UKRI Rutherford Fund Innovation Fellow / Lecturer
Department Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry
+44 (0) 2078 822 105

Health Data Science, Transcriptomics Data Analysis, Multi-modal Data Integration, Literature Mining, Semantic Bioinformatics

Emmanouil Benetos

Dr Emmanouil Benetos

Senior Lecturer & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
+44 (0)20 7882 6206 

Computational audio, Machine learning for sequential data, Digital signal processing

Adam Brentnall

Dr Adam Brentnall

Senior Statistician, Centre for Cancer Prevention & Turing Fellow
Department Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry
020 7882 3531

Biostatistics, Statistical models for cancer risk, Risk modelling for cancer, Statistical methods for non-compliance in clinical trial, Classification and discrimination

Phil Bull

Dr Phil Bull

Lecturer in Cosmology
0207 882 7488

Theory and observations of large-scale structures, General relativistic effects, CBM

Ignacio Castro

Dr Ignacio Castro

Lecturer in Data Analytics
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science

Network economics, Internet measurements

Jun Chen

Dr Jun Chen

Senior Lecturer in Engineering Science & Turing Fellow
Department School of Engineering and Materials Science
Tel +44 (0)20 7882 8873

Aerospace Engineering, Fluid Mechanics, Operations Research (OR)

Anthony Constantinou

Dr Anthony Constantinou

Senior Lecturer & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
http://www.constantinou.info

Bayesian Artificial Intelligence, uncertainty quantification for optimal real-world decision making, Intelligent Games and Game Intelligence

Felix Cuadrado

Dr Felix Cuadrado

Senior Lecturer & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
+44 20 7882 5819

Data-centric solutions, Cloud computing, Big data computing, Autonomic computing

Kit Curtius

Dr Kit Curtius

MRC Rutherford Research Fellow
Department Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry
020 7882 6538

Gastrointestinal cancer prevention, Mathematical models of inflammatory bowel disease, Optimal cancer screening, Bioinformatics using Big Data, Stochastic modelling

Pedro Cutillas

Dr Pedro Cutillas

Reader in Cell Signalling and Proteomics & Turing Fellow
Department Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry
+44 20 7882 3821

Cell signalling pathways, Extracellular signals, Artificial Intelligence, Signalling heterogeneity in cancer

Viji M. Draviam

Professor Viji M. Draviam

Professor of Quantitative Cell and Molecular Biology and Director of Industrial Innovation
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 5020

Ildar Farkhatdinov

Dr Ildar Farkhatdinov

Lecturer in Robotics & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
+44 20 7882 7824

Human-machine interaction, Robot design and control, Human sensorimotor control, Virtual reality

Mark Freestone

Dr Mark Freestone

Senior Lecturer, Centre for Psychiatry & Turing Fellow
Department Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry
+44 (0) 20 3465 6942

Generation and evaluation of Bayesian Networks, Evaluation of Psychologically Informed Planned Environments, Artificial Intelligence, Adult antisocial syndrome

Frank Förster

Dr Frank Förster

Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
+44 20 7882 7138

Zafar Gilani

Dr Zafar Gilani

Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science

Kathrin Glau

Dr Kathrin Glau

Lecturer in Financial Mathematics & Turing Fellow
Department School of Mathematical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 2760

Computational methods for finance, Modelling of financial asset evolution, Numerical Analysis

Sean Gong

Professor Sean Gong

Professor of Visual Computation & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
Tel: +44 (0)20-7882 5249

domain transfer learning, distance metric learning, zero-shot learning, scalable algorithms, analytics capabilities

Pat Healey

Professor Pat Healey

Professor of Human Interaction & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science

models of human communication, communicative actions, theories of interaction

Julian Hough

Dr Julian Hough

Lecturer & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
CS 414

artificial systems, Artificial Intelligence, incremental processing, interactive responsiveness

Lorenzo Jamone

Dr Lorenzo Jamone

Lecturer in Robotics & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
Tel +44 (0)20 7882 7825

Artificial Intelligence, Robotics Engineering, software engineering, tactile/force sensing

Lucas Lacasa

Dr Lucas Lacasa

Reader in Applied Mathematics & EPSRC Early Career Fellow
Department School of Mathematical Sciences

complex systems, visibility graph theory, phase transitions, critical phenomena and self-organized criticality, applied nonlinear dynamics and chaos

Vito Latora

Professor Vito Latora

Professor of Applied Mathematics & Turing Fellow
Department School of Mathematical Sciences
020 7882 5199

Applied Mathematics, efficiency, centrality, motifs, community structures

Maria Liakata

Professor Maria Liakata

Professor and AI Fellow at the Turing Institute
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science

Natural Language Processing, Time Sensitive Sensors, Language sensing for dementia monitoring & diagnosis, computational semantics, scientific discourse analysis.

Emily Lines

Dr Emily Lines

Lecturer in Environmental Science
Department Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 6170

terrestrial ecosystems, forest ecology and biogeography, remote sensing data, environmental controls

Simon Lucas

Professor Simon Lucas

Professor and Head of School & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
Tel +44 20 7882 5989

Game AI Research, reinforcement learning, evolutionary algorithms, combinatorial bandit algorithms

John Moriarty

Professor John Moriarty

Professor of Mathematics
Department School of Mathematical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 2953

applied probability, real options analysis, applications in energy

Martin Neil

Professor Martin Neil

Professor of Computer Science and Statistics & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
Tel: +44 (0)20 7882 3400 

intelligent risk assessment, decision analysis, Bayesian statistical methods, probability, project risk

Magda Osman

Dr Magda Osman

Reader in Experimental Psychology & Turing Fellow
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 5903

decision making, problem solving in complex dynamic environments, safety critical systems, moral behavior

Panos Panagiotopoulos

Dr Panos Panagiotopoulos

Senior Lecturer in Information Management & Turing Fellow
Department Business Development
+44 (0)20 7882 6611

digital governance, media research and new forms of data.

Ioannis Patras

Professor Ioannis Patras

Professor in Computer Vision and Human Sensing
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
+44 20 7882 7523

Machine Learning, Computer Vision, Signal Processing, neuro-physiological signals, Sensing

Steffen Petersen

Professor Steffen Petersen

Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine & Turing Fellow
Department Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry
+44(0) 207 882 6902

cardiovascular magnetic resonance (CMR), cost-effectiveness analysis related to cardiac imaging, electronic health record research, radiomics and machine learning

Massimo Poesio

Professor Massimo Poesio

Professor of Computational Linguistics & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
+44 20 7882 5773

Natural Language Processing, machine translation, visually grounded and textual semantic models

Prabhakar Rajan

Dr Prabhakar Rajan

Clinical Senior Lecturer in Urology & Turing Fellow
Department Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry
+44 (0)20 7882 5555

RNA-binding proteins, primary prostate tumours, population-based analyses in diagnostics

Eram Rizvi

Dr Eram Rizvi

Deputy Dean for Research (PGR) & Turing Fellow
Department School of Physics and Astronomy
020 7882 6548

Data Science and AI in Fundamental Physics, quark & anti-quark annihilation to W and Z bosons, quantum gravity

John Robson

Dr John Robson

Clinical Reader in Primary Care Research & Development & Turing Fellow
Department Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry
020 7882 2479

cardiovascular disease, diabetes, COPD, reducing self-monitoring of blood glucose in type 2

Mark Sandler

Professor Mark Sandler

Professor of Signal Processing & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
 +44 20 7882 7680

Music Data Science, Digital Signal Processing, Semantic Web for Music and Audio, Digital Power Amplifiers, Fine Grain Scalable Audio Coding

Alex  Shestopaloff

Dr Alex  Shestopaloff

Lecturer
Department School of Mathematical Sciences

Markov Chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) methods, Bayesian inference in complex stochastic models, Statistical Science

Primoz Skraba

Dr Primoz Skraba

Senior Lecturer in Applied and Computational Topology & Turing Fellow
Department School of Mathematical Sciences
Tel: +44 (0)20 7882 5440

Artificial Intelligence, Computational mathematics, topological data analysis

Fabrizio Smeraldi

Dr Fabrizio Smeraldi

Lecturer in Risk and Information Management & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
+44 20 7882 5167

Applications of Machine Learning, Pattern Recognition, Bioinformatics, Foundational aspects of computing

Dan Stowell

Dr Dan Stowell

Lecturer & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
 +44 20 7882 3066

Structured machine listening for soundscapes with multiple birds, Automatic acoustic detection of birds, machine listening, point process models

Steve  Uhlig

Professor Steve  Uhlig

Professor of Networks & Turing Fellow
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
 +44 (0)20 7882 5823

internet measurements, software-defined networking, data centric engineering, large-scale network measurements, network engineering

Elisabetta Versace

Dr Elisabetta Versace

Lecturer in Psychology & Turing Fellow
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 20 7882 8798

Artificial Intelligence, animal research, artificial intelligence and robotics

John Woodward

Dr John Woodward

Senior Lecturer and Head of Operational Research Group
Department School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
+44 20 7882 5813

Hyper-Heuristics, Evolutionary Algorithms, Search Based Software Engineering, Genetic Programming, Operations Research

Yannick Wurm

Dr Yannick Wurm

Reader in Bioinformatics & Turing Fellow
Department School of Biological and Chemical Sciences
+44 (0)20 7882 3049

Evolutionary genomics of social insects, Genomics & Bioinformatics, BLAST (bionformatics tool)